THIRD DIVISION
[…] Lakeside Place property that are currently leased by the MPEA to OPBO.
The promissory note executed by OPBO matured on February 21, 2009, and when the
amount due was not timely paid, CPPT filed a complaint in the circuit court of Cook County on
February 29, 2009, to foreclose the mortgage. Subsequently, on March 26, 2009, CPPT filed a
motion for the appointment of a receiver, relying on section 15-1704(a) of the Act, which
provides, in part, that “upon request of any party and a showing of good cause, the court shall
appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate” (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(a) (West 2004)), and
section 15-1702(a), which provides that “[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so
requests, the court shall appoint a receiver” (735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2004)).
On May 14, 2009, defendant filed a response to CPPT’s motion for the appointment of a
receiver, arguing that a receiver would improperly interfere with the condemnation case and
jeopardize any future refinancing of the mortgage.