THIRD DIVISION
[…] nonresidential real estate, a mortgagee is entitled to be placed in possession of the property prior
to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure upon request, provided that the mortgagee shows (1)
that the mortgage or other written instrument authorizes such possession and (2) that there is a
-5-
1-09-1481
reasonable probability that the mortgagee will prevail on a final hearing of the cause. However,
if the mortgagor objects and demonstrates “good cause,” the court shall allow the mortgagor to
remain in possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2004).
Section 15-1702(a) of the Act provides that “[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to
possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver” (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/15-
1702(a) (West 2004)) and according to section 15-1105 of the Act, “shall” means “mandatory
and not permissive.” (735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2004)). Therefore, as this court has