Poliszczuk v. Winkler
[…] Bank of Chicago v. Park National Bank, 277 Ill. App. 3d 167, 174 (1995) (“[t]he circuit
       court did not abuse its discretion in awarding postjudgment interest” to lender). Thus, we
       must determine whether the circuit court’s ruling was “arbitrary, fanciful, unreasonable,” or
       if “no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.” People v. Caffey,
       205 Ill. 2d 52, 89 (2001).

¶ 15                                           Analysis
¶ 16      The statute involved in this dispute is section 2-1303 of the Code, titled “Interest on
       Judgment.” The pertinent portion of the statute states:
          “Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from
          the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,
          report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made
          or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the
          judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the
          judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment
          of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of
          interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps
          to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2010).
¶ 17      The predecessor of this statute was interpreted and explained by the Illinois Supreme

                                                 -5-
       Court in Pinkstaff v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co., 31 Ill. 2d 518 (1964). In Pinkstaff, the court