Poliszczuk v. Winkler
[…] found that plaintiff was only entitled to interest from September 16, 2006, to February 6,
       2007, because the letter dated February 6, 2007, offered to make a sufficient tender or,
       alternatively, that plaintiffs’ rejection of the offer excused tender.

¶ 11                                       ANALYSIS
¶ 12                                    Standard of Review
¶ 13       Before reaching the merits of this case, we must first determine our standard of review.
       Plaintiffs argue that because section 2-1303 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code)
       states that “[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per
       annum from the date of judgment until satisfied,” postjudgment interest is mandatory and
       self-executing. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2010). Therefore, plaintiffs
       argue, there is no room for judicial discretion in awarding postjudgment interest.

               2