Esquivel v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund, 2011 IL App
[…] administrative agency presents a mixed question of law and fact, the agency decision will be
deemed ‘clearly erroneous’ only where the reviewing court, on the entire record, is ‘left with
the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’ ” AFM Messenger, 198
Ill. 2d at 395 (quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)).
Nonetheless, that the clearly erroneous standard is largely deferential does not mean,
however, that a reviewing court must blindly defer to the agency’s decision. AFM Messenger,
198 Ill. 2d at 395.
¶ 21 Section 5-214(c) provides, in relevant part:
“Any participant in this fund (other than a member of the fire department of the city) who
has rendered service as a member of the police department of the city for a period of 3
years or more is entitled to credit for the various purposes of this Article for service
rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent thereto for the following periods:
***
(c) While performing safety or investigative work for the county in which such
city is principally located or for the State of Illinois or for the federal government, on
leave of absence from the department of police, or while performing investigative
work for the department as a civilian employee of the department.” 40 ILCS 5/5-
214(c) (West 2008).
¶ 22 The cardinal rule in construing a statute, to which all others are subordinate, is to