Esquivel v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund, 2011 IL App
[…] the Chicago police department.
¶ 18 When a party appeals the circuit court’s decision on a complaint for administrative
review, the appellate court’s role is to review the administrative decision rather than the
circuit court’s decision. Siwek v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit
Fund, 324 Ill. App. 3d 820, 824 (2001). The Administrative Review Law provides that
judicial review of an administrative agency decision shall extend to all questions of law and
fact presented by the entire record before the court. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). Further,
“[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be
held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). “The standard of
review, ‘which determines the degree of deference given to the agency’s decision,’ turns on
-5-
whether the issue presented is a question of fact, a question of law, or a mixed question of
law and fact.” Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v.