People v. Gray, 2011 IL App (1st) 091689
[…] Morales, 339 Ill. App.
3d 554, 565 (2003). We conclude, therefore, that defendant cannot establish the prejudice
prong and that his motion for leave to file a successive petition was properly denied by the
circuit court.
¶ 17 Defendant next contends that the sua sponte dismissal of his petition for relief from
judgment under section 2-1401 of the Code was erroneous because the court entered the
dismissal before the expiration of the 30-day time period during which the State may move
to dismiss or otherwise plead. Our review is de novo. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18
(2007).
¶ 18 Section 2-1401 of the Code provides that “[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after
30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2008). Proceedings under this section are subject to the usual rules
of civil procedure and a petition filed under this section is essentially a complaint inviting
responsive pleadings. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 8. The petition is subject to dismissal for want
of legal or factual sufficiency and may be challenged by a motion to dismiss. Vincent, 226
Ill. 2d at 8. If the respondent does not answer the petition, this constitutes an admission of
all well-pleaded facts and the trial court may decide the case on the pleadings, affidavits,
exhibits, and supporting material before it, including the record from prior proceedings.
Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 9.
¶ 19 Section 2-1401 further provides that “[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as
provided by rule.” 735 ILCS 2-1401(b) (West 2008). Illinois Supreme Court Rules 105 (eff.
Jan. 1, 1989) and 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985) require that such notice “shall state *** that a
judgment by default may be taken against [the other party] for the *** relief unless he files