People v. McCurry, 2011 IL App (1st) 093411
[…] order void and asks this court to remand for the circuit court to set a specific term. The State
contends that when the relevant statutes are read in harmony with each other, it is clear that
the trial court is required to set an indeterminate MSR term, and the Department then has the
authority to determine the ultimate amount of time that the defendant will serve under that
term. “Because interpreting statutes presents a question of law, our review is de novo.”
People v. McKinney, 399 Ill. App. 3d 77, 80 (2010) (citing People v. Aleman, 355 Ill. App.
3d 619, 624 (2005)).
¶ 11 Section 5-8-1(d)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4)
(West 2006)) provides that the MSR term for the offense of criminal sexual assault “shall
range from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant.” There
is currently a divergence of opinion among the districts of the Illinois Appellate Court on the
interpretation of this statutory provision. Compare People v. Schneider, 403 Ill. App. 3d 301
(2d Dist. 2010), with People v. Rinehart, 406 Ill. App. 3d 272 (4th Dist. 2010).