People v. Donelson, 2011 IL App (1st) 092594
[…] sentences for murder (No. 98 CR 11525) and aggravated criminal sexual assault (No. 98 CR
11527) be imposed consecutively. Defendant maintains that his plea as well as his sentences
are void and thus that the judgment and plea must both be vacated. Whether a sentence is
void is a question of law subject to de novo review. People v. Hauschild, 226 Ill. 2d 63, 72
(2007).
¶8 We initially note that the State maintains that defendant forfeited review of his claim. The
State indicates that defendant filed a pro se petition for relief from judgment pursuant to
section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which states that, “the petition must be filed
not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West
2008). The State thus asserts that because defendant filed his petition more than two years
after the entry of the last order in this case, his claim is waived. However, defendant is