Gross v. Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
[…] Gross a letter telling him what he needed to do to retain his inactive license. The Colorado Board did not offer to make the license active. Dr. Gross admitted that, according to the Colorado order, the Colorado Board would report the agreement with Dr. Gross to the National Practitioner Data Bank. ¶9 The ALJ held that the Colorado Board had taken disciplinary action against Dr. Gross’s license to practice in Colorado. According to section 22(A)(12) of the Illinois Act: “The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license *** of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine *** upon any of the following grounds: *** (12) Disciplinary action of another state or jurisdiction against a license *** to practice as a medical doctor[.]” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2006). ¶ 10 The ALJ held that the section applied, and the Colorado Board’s order justified the Department’s decision to place Dr. Gross’s license in “Refuse to Renew” status.