Yetman v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] See Gross, 2011 IL App (1st) 103101, ¶ 13 (reviewing the Department’s decision that applied section 22(A)(12) of the Medical Practice Act to undisputed facts for clear error). “An agency decision is clearly erroneous only where a review of the record leaves the court with a ‘definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’ ” Oleszczuk v. Department of Employment Security, 336 Ill. App. 3d 46, 50-51 (2002) (quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S. Ct. 525, 542, 92 L. Ed. 746, 766 (1948)). ¶ 53 Section 22(A) of the Medical Practice Act provides, “[t]he Department may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary - 14 - No. 1-22-0371 or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or permit of any person issued under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation” upon 44 different grounds. 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2012). One of those grounds provides, as relevant here, that the Department may take disciplinary action based on “[a]dverse action taken by another state or jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, ***, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12). Furthermore, “[t]his includes any adverse action taken by a State or federal agency that prohibits a medical doctor *** from providing services to the agency’s participants.” Id. ¶ 54 After reviewing the record in this case, we cannot say the Department’s decision that the Wisconsin Board’s order constituted “disciplinary action” was clearly erroneous. In reaching our decision, we find Gross to be dispositive of the issue.