Yetman v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] Id. A court, however, will only find a due process violation if there is a showing of prejudice. Id. Because a claimed due process violation presents a question of law, our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 79 Dr. Yetman contends that his due process rights were violated because “[t]here was no extraordinary or emergency situation” that justified a pre-hearing suspension of his license. We disagree. The Department’s authority to temporarily suspend a physician’s license lies within section 37(d) of the Medical Practice Act. That section provides, “[t]he Secretary, after consultation with the Chief Medical Coordinator or Deputy Medical Coordinator, may temporarily suspend the license of a physician without a hearing, simultaneously with the - 23 - No. 1-22-0371 institution of proceedings for a hearing provided under this Section if the Secretary finds that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a physician’s continuation in practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public.” 225 ILCS 60/37(d) (West 2012). Additionally, “[i]n the event that the Secretary suspends, temporarily, the license of a physician without a hearing, a hearing by the Medical Board shall be held within 15 days after such suspension has occurred and shall be concluded without appreciable delay.” Id. ¶ 80 Here, the Director held an ex parte hearing on the Department’s petition for temporary suspension of Dr. Yetman’s license.