Delaware Board of Medical Licensure & Discipline v. Bruce Grossinger, D.O.
[…] These findings were supported by substantial evidence, and it was within the Board’s discretion to conclude that Dr. Grossinger had thereby also violated Board Regulation 18.7. 6. Violation of 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(3). The Board’s conclusion that it could discipline Dr. Grossinger under 24 Del. C. § 1731 is also free of error and supported by substantial evidence. Section 1731 authorizes the Board to discipline a practitioner who has been issued a license for “unprofessional conduct,” which is defined in §1731(b)(3) as including “[a]ny dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the 47 public.”172 That phrase is in turn defined by Board Regulation 8.1.13 as including, among other things, “[f]ailure to adequately maintain and properly document patient records.”173 As we have already decided that the Board’s conclusion that Dr.