Delaware Board of Medical Licensure & Discipline v. Bruce Grossinger, D.O.
[…] As a preliminary matter, though, we address the applicability of the APA to the Board’s order—not because the parties disputed the issue but because the Superior Court addressed it. 1. The APA applies to the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. The applicability of the APA is important to this case because it mandates deference by the courts to Board decisions. In particular, 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) states that, when reviewing the Board’s decisions, “[t]he Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.” The Superior Court found that the APA did not apply to the Board until 2017—after the Board issued its order regarding Dr. Grossinger. It based its 26 decision on a 2017 amendment to 24 Del.