Bilski v. Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware.
[…] Bilski’s behavior amounted to a “pattern” of neglect was not supported by substantial evidence, (IV) the DOJ did not provide constitutionally sufficient notice of the allegations to Dr. Bilski, and (V) the Board committed legal error in basing its decision on violations of the 2009 Model Policy. This Court reviews each argument separately and finds them to be without merit. I. The Board Did Not Commit Legal Error in Finding that Expert Testimony was Not Required Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) Dr. Bilski cites to the statutory authority in 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) which establishes that “[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented.” Specifically, he argues that the Board committed legal error by implicitly ruling that no expert testimony was necessary to establish standard of care for purposes of their review, and suggests that this is in violation of 18 Del. C. § 6853(e). 27 Dr.