IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] hearing,27 (III) the Board’s finding that Dr. Bilski’s behavior amounted to a
“pattern” of neglect was not supported by substantial evidence, (IV) the DOJ did
not provide constitutionally sufficient notice of the allegations to Dr. Bilski, and
(V) the Board committed legal error in basing its decision on violations of the 2009
Model Policy. This Court reviews each argument separately and finds them to be
without merit.
I. The Board Did Not Commit Legal Error in Finding that Expert
Testimony was Not Required Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(e)
Dr. Bilski cites to the statutory authority in 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) which
establishes that “[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless
expert medical testimony is presented.” Specifically, he argues that the Board
committed legal error by implicitly ruling that no expert testimony was necessary
to establish standard of care for purposes of their review, and suggests that this is
in violation of 18 Del. C. § 6853(e).
27
Dr.