Sharma v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] Id. ¶ 14. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, we are not at liberty to depart from its plain language and meaning by imposing exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Solich v. George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc., 158 Ill. 2d 76, 83 (1994). ¶ 21 The Department’s authority to temporary suspend the license of a physician lies within section 37(d) of the Act, which states: “The Secretary, after consultation with the Chief Medical Coordinator or Deputy Medical Coordinator, may temporarily suspend the license of a physician without a hearing, simultaneously with the institution of proceedings for a hearing provided under this Section if the Secretary finds that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a physician’s continuation in practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public. In the event that the Secretary suspends, temporarily, the license of a physician without a hearing, a hearing by the Disciplinary Board shall be held within 15 days after such suspension has occurred and shall be concluded without appreciable delay.” 225 ILCS 60/37(d) (West 2020). ¶ 22 Dr. Sharma argues that the language in section 37(d) provides for a hearing within 15 days as to the temporary suspension and not the complaint.