Sharma v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] Id. § 43. Dr. Sharma argues that an indefinite suspension is contrary to law as section 43 contemplates a definite term. The Department argues that licenses need not be suspended for a set term and then automatically restored because it would essentially render section 43 superfluous. Additionally, the Department explains that, after 18 months, Dr. Sharma may seek restoration of his license. ¶ 39 The same statutory interpretation rules apply here. Supra ¶ 20. Section 22(A) provides for various forms of disciplinary action, including suspensions, and even states that the Department may “take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2020). This undoubtedly includes indefinite suspensions, and we decline to impose a limitation that the legislature did not express.