Sharma v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] Bhanoo Sharma’s Illinois medical license for a minimum of 18 months. Dr. Sharma sought review before the circuit court, which affirmed. Dr. Sharma appeals. ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 On February 19, 2021, the Department filed a petition for temporary suspension of Dr. Sharma’s Illinois medical license and a complaint citing section 22(A)(12) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (Act) (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2020)). Section 22 of the Act provides that the Department may take disciplinary action against a medical license when there has been “[a]dverse action taken by another state or jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor.” Id. This is commonly referred to as sister-state discipline. ¶4 The Department’s filings set forth the following allegations. In August 2020, the Oregon Medical Board filed a complaint against Dr.