Sharma v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] He fails to address that the ALJ offered to continue the matter, which he declined, and stated that he was ready to proceed. He waived this issue. See Center Partners, Ltd. v. Growth Head GP, LLC, 2012 IL 113107, ¶ 66 (waiver arises from an affirmative, consensual act consisting of an intentional relinquishment of a known right). Dr. Sharma also argues that he needed to acquire certain discovery to prepare his case but he fails to specify which documents he sought and never obtained or how this impaired his defense. ¶ 25 Next, Dr. Sharma raises claims related to section 37(a) of the Act, which provides: “At the time and place fixed in the notice, the Disciplinary Board provided for in this Act shall proceed to hear the charges, and the accused person shall be accorded 9 ample opportunity to present in person, or by counsel, such statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to any defense thereto. The Disciplinary Board may continue such hearing from time to time. If the Disciplinary Board is not sitting at the time and place fixed in the notice or at the time and place to which the hearing has been continued, the Department shall continue such hearing for a period not to exceed 30 days.” 225 ILCS 60/37(a) (West 2020). ¶ 26 He first argues that section 37(a) provides that he was entitled to the opportunity to present expert testimony as to standard of care and what, if any, discipline should be imposed.