Sharma v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] App. 3d 279, 285 (1993). Here, however, the factual determination that the Department needed to make was whether adverse action had been taken by another state or jurisdiction against Dr. Sharma’s medical license. See 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2020). This did not entail a technical concept requiring expertise. ¶ 34 Dr. Sharma also disputes the Department’s finding of a violation on the basis that there was no “certification that the record from Oregon was complete,” and suggests that there were documents absent from the record. See 5 ILCS 100/10-35 (West 2020). Dr. Sharma references specific language in section 22(A)(12) that provides “a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2020). The Department argues that Dr. Sharma forfeited this argument by failing to raise it at the administrative hearing or in his motion for exceptions and rehearing.