Sharma v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] Sharma violated section 22(A)(12) of the Act was not clearly erroneous. 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2020). ¶ 36 C. Discipline ¶ 37 Last, Dr. Sharma takes issue with the Department’s decision to indefinitely suspend his Illinois license for a minimum of 18 months. He asks this court to first examine whether an indefinite suspension is authorized by law. Section 22 of the Act provides, in relevant part: “The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to 13 issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or permit of any person issued under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation ***.” Id. ¶ 38 Dr. Sharma argues that the word “indefinite” does not appear in the Act and that a suspension must have a definite term.