2014 IL App (1st) 123319
[…] Loren & Gisela Brown Family Trust, 323 Ill. App. 3d 686, 692 (2001). “Only where the
language of the statute is ambiguous may the court resort to other aids of statutory construction.”
People v. Glisson, 202 Ill. 2d 499, 505 (2002).
¶ 22 The Director, in his written order, discussed the power bestowed on the Director to make
findings in contravention of the Board's recommendation and cited to section 44 of the Act. An
agency's decision on a question of law is not binding on a reviewing court. Cinkus v. Village. of
Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200 (2008).
¶ 23 Section 44 of the Act, states:
"None of the disciplinary functions, powers and duties enumerated in this Act
shall be exercised by the Department except upon the action and report in writing of the
Disciplinary Board.
In all instances, under this Act, in which the Disciplinary Board has rendered
a recommendation to the Director with respect to a particular physician, the Director
9
1-12-3319
shall, in the event that he or she disagrees with or takes action contrary to the
recommendation of the Disciplinary Board, file with the Disciplinary Board and the
Secretary of State his or her specific written reasons of disagreement with the
Disciplinary Board. Such reasons shall be filed within 30 days of the occurrence of the
Director's contrary position having been taken.
The action and report in writing of a majority of the Disciplinary Board
designated is sufficient authority upon which the Director may act.
Whenever the Director is satisfied that substantial justice has not been done either
in an examination, or in a formal disciplinary action, or refusal to restore a license, he or
she may order a reexamination or rehearing by the same or other examiners." 225 ILCS
60/44 (West 2010). 1
¶ 24 Parikh argues that the plain meaning of the first paragraph of section 44 requires the
Director to accept the Board’s recommendation. We disagree. The plain language of the first