Thomas v. Peoples Gas Light and Coke Company
[…] When resolving motions to dismiss, we accept as true all well-pled factual allegations. Morris v. Illinois Central R.R. Co., 382 Ill. App. 3d 884, 886 (2008). This court reviews decisions granting motions to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code de novo. Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 2011 IL 110166, ¶ 23. ¶ 13 The Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction over rates and other charges for public utility services is set forth in section 9-252 of the Public Utilities Act (Act), which provides: “When complaint is made to the Commission concerning any rate or other charge of any public utility and the Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public utility has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of such excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount. -3- *** All complaints for the recovery of damages shall be filed with the Commission within 2 years from the time the produce [sic], commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed, and a petition for the enforcement of an order of the Commission for the payment of money shall be filed in the proper court within one year from the date of the order ***.” 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2008).