Thomas v. Peoples Gas Light and Coke Company
[…] The “ ‘evident intent and purpose of the legislature in providing a method by which reparation may be recovered and in requiring that an application therefor shall be first made to the commission, precludes an action at law for such reparation until the commission has heard a claim therefor.’ ” Sheffler, 2011 IL 110166, ¶ 41 (quoting Terminal R.R. Ass’n of St. Louis v. Public Utilities Comm’n, 304 Ill. 312, 317 (1922)). ¶ 14 In contrast to the Commission’s jurisdiction, the jurisdiction of the circuit courts is set forth in section 5-201 of the Act, which states: “In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and if the court shall find that the act or omission was wilful, the court may in addition to the actual damages, award damages for the sake of example and by the way of punishment. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation.” 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2008). ¶ 15 Accordingly, if a claim is for reparations, jurisdiction rests with the Commission, while jurisdiction of an action for civil damages lies in the circuit court. Sheffler, 2011 IL 110166, ¶ 42 (citing Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 399 Ill.