Faville v. Burns, 2011 IL App (1st) 110335
[…] App. 3d
26, 38-39 (2007) (“By using the broad term ‘written instruments’ [in amending section 2-4
of the Act], which encompasses both testamentary documents and trust agreements, we
-6-
concluded that the legislature intended to change the presumption in the contexts of both
inheritance and trusts.”). It seems clear to us that the language “for purposes of inheritance”
was intended to apply only to “intestate” deaths; or, in other words, situations where the
decedent dies without making a will or instrument for the disposal of her estate after her
death.
¶ 27 Section 2-4(f) of the Act, on the other hand, creates a rebuttable presumption in favor of
including adoptees under an “instrument.” In re Estate of Roller, 377 Ill. App. 3d 572, 582
(2007). The plain language of section 2-4(f) makes clear that “a child adopted at any time
before or after that date is deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument executed before
September 1, 1955,” unless either of the two exceptions noted in the subsection applies. 755
ILCS 5/2-4(f) (West 2010). Our supreme court has recognized “ ‘section 2-4(f) expands a
statutory presumption, applicable to the determination of property rights under written