Faville v. Burns, 2011 IL App (1st) 110335
[…] “Even when an
apparent conflict between statutes exists, they must be construed in harmony with one
another if reasonably possible.” Knolls Condominium Ass’n, 202 Ill. 2d at 459. However, it
is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that where there exists a general statutory
provision and a specific statutory provision both relating to the same subject–either in the
same or another act–the specific provision controls and should be applied. Knolls
Condominium Ass’n, 202 Ill. 2d at 459 (citing People v. Villarreal, 152 Ill. 2d 368, 379
(1992)).
¶ 19 Section 2-4(f) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
“After September 30, 1989, a child adopted at any time before or after that date is
deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the purpose of determining the
property rights of any person under any instrument executed before September 1,
1955, unless one or more of the following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such child is demonstrated by the terms of the
instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an adopted child, in the belief that the adopted child
would not take property under an instrument executed before September 1, 1955,
acted to substantially benefit such adopted child when compared to the benefits
conferred by such parent on the child or children born to the adopting parent.”
755 ILCS 5/2-4(f) (West 2010).
¶ 20 However, section 2-4(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
“An adopted child is a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes of inheritance
from the adopting parent and from the lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting
parent and for the purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any
instrument, unless the adopted child is adopted after attaining the age of 18 years and
the child never resided with the adopting parent before attaining the age of 18 years,
in which case the adopted child is a child of the adopting parent but is not a
descendant of the adopting parent for purposes of inheriting from the lineal or
collateral kindred of the adopting parent. *** For purposes of inheritance, the
changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all decedents who die on or
after January 1, 1998. For the purposes of determining the property rights of any
person under any instrument, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply
to all instruments executed on or after January 1, 1998.” 755 ILCS 5/2-4(a) (West
2010).
¶ 21 Although the trial court found section 2-4(a) is the more specific and recently passed
statute with regard to how adopted children who have already attained the age of 18 at the