Faville v. Burns, 2011 IL App (1st) 110335
[…] adopted. Nothing more is required.”). Similar to the pre-amended version of section 2-4(a)
discussed in Brittin, nothing in section 2-4(f) indicates the legislature intended a distinction
between whether the adoptee was an adult or a minor at the time of adoption when
determining the adoptee’s property rights under an instrument.
¶ 29 While section 2-4(f)’s presumption in favor of including adoptees as heirs under a written
instrument may be rebutted, Martin has not alleged clear and convincing evidence to
demonstrate the terms of the trust agreement intended such a result. See 755 ILCS 5/2-4(f)
(West 2008) (“The intent to exclude such child is demonstrated by the terms of the
instrument by clear and convincing evidence.”). Nor has Martin alleged Barbara, in the belief
that plaintiffs would not take property under an instrument executed before September 1,
1955, acted to substantially benefit plaintiffs through the adoption when compared to the
benefits conferred to other children actually born to her.