Faville v. Burns, 2011 IL App (1st) 110335
[…] amendments to section 2-4(a) properly applied to plaintiffs in this case given the fact that the
trust agreement was executed before January 1, 1998. To the extent Martin contends
plaintiffs waived consideration of the issue by failing to raise it in their initial answer to
Martin’s section 2-615 motion, we note plaintiffs adequately preserved the issue by raising
-5-
it in the trial court during the hearing below on Martin’s motion to dismiss. Contrary to
Martin’s contention, plaintiffs are not raising the issue for the first time on appeal.
¶ 22 The legislature amended section 2-4(a) in 1997, adding language providing that “unless
the adopted child is adopted after attaining the age of 18 years and the child never resided
with the adopting parent before attaining the age of 18 years, in which case the adopted child
is a child of the adopting parent but is not a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes
of inheriting from the lineal or collateral kindred of the adopting parent.” Pub. Act 90-237
(eff. Jan. 1, 1998) (amending 755 ILCS 5/2-4(a) (West 1996)). Both parties recognize the
legislative amendment was intended to codify the holding reached in Cross v. Cross, 177 Ill.
App. 3d 588, 591 (1988), where this court determined “[t]he adoption of an adult solely for
the purpose of making him an heir of an ancestor under the terms of a testamentary
instrument known and in existence at the time of the adoption is an act of subterfuge.” In
reaching its decision, the court recognized in part that the presumption in favor of adoptees
found in section 2-4(e) of the Act did not apply because “that statute concerns inheritance
rights and not powers of appointment under a trust.” (Emphasis added.) Cross, 177 Ill. App.
3d at 592.
¶ 23 The 1997 legislative amendment makes clear that “[f]or purposes of inheritance, the
changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all decedents who die on or after
January 1, 1998.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 90-237 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998) (amending 755
ILCS 5/2-4(a) (West 1996)). However, the 1997 legislative amendment to section 2-4(a) also
makes clear that “[f]or the purposes of determining the property rights of any person under
any instrument, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments
executed on or after January 1, 1998.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 90-237 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998)
(amending 755 ILCS 5/2-4(a) (West 1996)).
¶ 24 Here, the trial court was clearly asked to determine the property rights of plaintiffs under
the terms of the trust agreement–i.e., an instrument–created in 1939. Because section 2-4(a)’s
plain language makes clear the 1997 amendments to the Act are only intended to apply “[f]or
the purposes of determining the property rights of any person under any instrument executed
on or after January 1, 1998,” we find the amended version of section 2-4(a) simply does not
apply to plaintiffs’ property-rights claims under the 1939 trust instrument’s terms.
¶ 25 Notwithstanding, Martin contends plaintiffs’ alleged rights under the trust agreement at