In re Marriage of Doermer, 2011 IL App (1st) 101567
[…] reaching its decision, and that the circuit court should have instead applied the standard set
forth in In re Marriage of Semonchik, 315 Ill. App. 3d 395, 733 N.E.2d 811 (2000), and its
progeny.
¶ 18 Richard counters1 that the circuit court properly found that the nonmodification clause
in the parties’ marital settlement agreement was enforceable. He maintains that Semonchik
was inapplicable to the case at bar and that the circuit court appropriately relied on Blum in
rendering its decision.
¶ 19 Generally, modification and termination of maintenance and support obligation are
governed by sections 502, 504(a) and 510(a-5) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/502, 504(a), 510(a-5)
(West 2008); Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 29, 919 N.E.2d at 338.
¶ 20 Section 502 of the Act states in relevant part:
“(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage
attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written
or oral agreement containing provisions for *** maintenance ***.
(b) The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody
and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering
the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced
by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is
unconscionable.
***
(f) Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the
judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the
judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth
in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.”
¶ 21 Section 504(a) of the Act states that the court “may grant a temporary or permanent
maintenance award for either spouse in amounts and for periods of time as the court deems
just ***, in gross or for fixed or indefinite periods of time.” 750 ILCS 5/504(a) (West 2008).