FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Northern Trust Co., 355 Ill. App. 3d at 251. A special
interrogatory is in proper form if (1) it relates to an ultimate issue of fact upon which the rights of
the parties depend, and (2) an answer responsive thereto is inconsistent with some general verdict
that might be returned. Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d 541, 555 (2002). “[A] proper special
interrogatory consists of a single, direct question that, standing on its own, is dispositive of an
issue in the case such that it would, independently, control the verdict with respect thereto.”
Northern Trust Co., 355 Ill. App. 3d at 251. Section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure governs special interrogatories and provides that “[w]hen the special finding of fact is
inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter
judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2008).
In determining whether an inconsistency exists, all reasonable presumptions must be
exercised in favor of the general verdict. Simmons, 198 Ill. 2d at 556. An inconsistency exists