FIRST DIVISION
[…] waiting nine months until Devin’s second accident before
rescinding the policy. ASI further contends the trial court
improperly relied upon section 154 of the Code to conclude UAIC
acted to rescind the policy within the applicable one-year time
period.
Rescission is the cancellation of a contract thereby
restoring the parties to their initial status. Illinois State
Bar Ass’n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Coregis Insurance Co., 355 Ill.
App. 3d 156, 165, 821 N.E.2d 706 (2004) (citing Horan v. Blowitz,
13 Ill. 2d 126, 132, 148 N.E.2d 445 (1958)). Section 154 of the
Code provides:
“With respect to a policy of insurance as defined in
subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 143.13, except
-17-
1-09-3070
life, accident and health, fidelity and surety, and
ocean marine policies, a policy or policy renewal shall
not be rescinded after the policy has been in effect
for one year or one policy term, whichever is less.”
215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2002).
“[A] material representation under section 154 *** renders the
policy voidable, not void ab initio, and an insurer can waive
this right if it does not invoke it promptly.” Coregis, 355 Ill.
App. 3d at 167. In Coregis, this court noted that, while not