FIRST DIVISION
[…] summary judgment de novo. Morris v. Margulis, 197 Ill. 2d 28,
35, 754 N.E.2d 314 (2001).
I. Material Misrepresentation
ASI contends there could be no material misrepresentation
justifying the rescission of the insurance policy because Baker
was asked to list all operators, drivers, users, and co-owners on
her application and Devin was not an operator, driver, user, or
co-owner at the time as he did not receive his learner’s permit
until after the application was submitted and the policy was
issued.
Prior to rescinding an insurance policy, an insurer must
satisfy the following criteria set by section 154 of the Illinois
Insurance Code (Code):
“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by
the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a
policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such
policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its
attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty
or condition shall have been stated in the policy or
endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the
-10-
1-09-3070
written application therefor. No such
misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or
avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with
actual intent to deceive or materially affects either
the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the
company.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2002).
Materiality is determined by considering whether a
reasonably careful and intelligent person would have regarded the
facts omitted as substantially increasing the chances of the
events insured against so as to cause a rejection of the