2022 IL App (1st) 210525
[…] question for this court is whether the undisputed facts here establish that the driver had such a legal
right at the time of the accident. We conclude that he did not.
¶ 26 The graduated licensing statute provides conditions for the operation of a motor vehicle by
a graduated license holder. Specifically, the statute provides that “[n]o graduated driver’s license
holder under the age of 18 years shall operate any motor vehicle *** with more than one passenger
in the front seat of the motor vehicle and no more passengers in the back seats than the number of
available seat safety belts.” 625 ILCS 5/6-107(e) (West 2016). The statute also provides that for
the first 12 months that a person holds a graduated license, he or she “may not operate a motor
vehicle with more than one passenger in the vehicle who is under the age of 20, unless any
additional passenger or passengers are siblings, step-siblings, children, or stepchildren of the
driver.” Id. § 6-107(g). Moreover, the statute provides penalties for violation of the above
provisions, extending the application of the respective paragraphs “until such time as a period of
6 consecutive months has elapsed without an additional violation.” The above provisions in the
graduated licensing statute are mandatory. See In re M.I., 2013 IL 113776, ¶¶ 16, 21 (“statutes are
mandatory if the intent of the legislature dictates a particular consequence for failure to comply