SECOND DIVISION
[…] Green also maintains
that section 2-202 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/2-202 (West 2008)) allows her to pursue a willful and
wanton conduct claim. As to counts III and IV, Green argues that she successfully pled a cause
of action under the special duty exception because the Board was aware of the danger decedent
was exposed to, decedent’s injury was caused by the Board’s acts or omissions, the Board’s acts
or omissions were affirmative and willful in nature, and decedent was under the direct and
immediate control of the Board.
A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows for the
involuntary dismissal of a claim when the “claim asserted against defendant is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
(West 2008). A defendant’s immunity under the Act is properly raised as an affirmative matter
pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359,
367 (2003).