SECOND DIVISION
[…] immunizes defendants against both negligence and willful and wanton misconduct”). The
supreme court reasoned that “[w]hen the plain language of an immunity provision in the Tort
Immunity Act contains no exception for willful and wanton conduct, we have reasoned that the
legislature ‘ “intended to immunize liability for both negligence and willful and wanton
misconduct.” ’ ” Id. at 514 (quoting Village of Bloomingdale v. CDG Enterprises, Inc., 196 Ill.
2d 484, 491 (2001), quoting Barnet v. Zion Park District, 171 Ill. 2d 378, 391-92 (2006)).
Green urges this court to ignore section 4-102 of the Act and apply either section 3-108 of
the Act or section 2-202 of the Act. Section 3-108 of the Act, in relevant part, states:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public
9
No.1-09-2313
entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an
activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury
unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful
and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such
injury.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local
public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by
a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public
property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to
provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance,
code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is
guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide
supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108
(West 2008).
Green argues that dismissing students from school should be seen as a supervisory act
under section 3-108 of the Act as opposed to a failure to provide police protection under section
4-102 of the Act.