Bank of America, N.A. v. Freed
[…] Vanderplow v. Krych, 332 Ill. App. 3d 51, 53 (2002). The “other relief” referred to in section 2-1203 must be similar in nature to the other forms of relief enumerated in that section. R&G, Inc. v. Midwest 5 We note that this issue was previously raised by the Bank in a motion to dismiss, which we denied. This ruling, however, does not preclude our consideration of the forfeiture issue which has been further briefed by the parties on appeal. Frye v. Massie, 115 Ill. App. 3d 48, 51 (1983). 6 Section 2-1203 of the Code provides as follows: “(a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief. (b) A motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment except that a judgment granting injunctive or declaratory relief shall be stayed only by a court order that follows a separate application that sets forth just cause for staying the enforcement.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2008). -7- Region Foundation for Fair Contracting, Inc., 351 Ill.