Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Co. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (1st) 113559
[…] because the flow-through miles would be included in the numerator for the portion in Illinois
as well as in the denominator as part of the pipeline everywhere.
¶ 33 Nevertheless, plaintiffs contend that the General Assembly’s addition of section
304(d)(3) establishes that section 304(d)(2) does not include the flow-through miles because
section 304(d)(3) specifically includes the movement of gas that originates in one state or
jurisdiction and terminates in another state or jurisdiction. 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(3) (West 2010).
¶ 34 In 2007, the General Assembly amended section 304(d) by adding a new subsection,
which outlined a different method for computing the apportionment factor. Section 304(d)(3)
provides:
“For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, business income derived from
providing transportation services other than airline services shall be apportioned to this
State by using a fraction, (a) the numerator of which shall be (i) all receipts from any
movement or shipment of people, goods, mail, oil, gas, or any other substance (other than
by airline) that both originates and terminates in this State, plus (ii) that portion of the
person’s gross receipts from movements or shipments of people, goods, mail, oil, gas,
1
We note that subsequent editions of Black’s Law Dictionary no longer provide a definition
for “in.”
-7-
or any other substance (other than by airline) that originates in one state or jurisdiction
and terminates in another state or jurisdiction, that is determined by the ratio that the