Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Co. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (1st) 113559
[…] facilitated 100% apportionment of taxes and was not preempted by federal law or a violation
of the commerce clause. Northwest Airlines, 295 Ill. App. 3d at 891.
¶ 38 The reviewing court disagreed, finding that the record failed to demonstrate a sufficient
nexus between Illinois income tax and the transactions in Illinois. Northwest Airlines, 295
Ill. App. 3d at 894.
“There are no voice communications with overflights, and such flights make no use of
Illinois facilities, services, or employees. There exists no physical contact between
2
Section 304(d)(3) originally included in the apportionment factor “(ii) that portion of the
person’s gross receipts from movements or shipments of people, goods, mail, oil, gas, or any other
substance (other than by airline) passing through, into, or out of this State” in the numerator. Pub.
Act 95-233 (eff. Aug. 16, 2007) (adding 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(3)). The subsection was amended shortly
thereafter to include the current language. Pub. Act 95-707 (eff. Jan. 11, 2008) (amending 35 ILCS
5/304(d)(3) (West 2010)).
-8-