People v. Negron
[…] As this area of the law is still unclear, we ultimately rely on only the narrow majority holding of Williams in holding that the expert testimony regarding the DNA report in this case was admissible and did not violate the confrontation clause. ¶ 62 Further, if there are any concerns regarding the testing procedures in Illinois defendants can request a viewing of any analysis conducted by the Illinois State Police. Section 116-5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides: “If requested by the defense, a defense representative shall be allowed to view any genetic marker grouping analysis conducted by the Department of State Police. The defense shall be provided with copies of all documentation, correspondence, including digital correspondence, notes, memoranda, and reports generated in relation to the analysis.” 725 ILCS 5/116-5(c) (West 2006). ¶ 63 To seek a pretrial DNA database search comparing the genetic profile from forensic -15- evidence in relation to criminal proceedings against a defendant against the genetic profile of the defendant, a defendant must show only that it may be material to the