People v. Cobian, 2012 IL App (1st) 980535
[…] absentia in 1998, because he did not receive proper admonishments. A criminal defendant
has a constitutional right to be present at all stages of trial and to confront the witnesses
against him. People v. Smith, 188 Ill. 2d 335, 340 (1999) (citing U.S. Const., amend. VI, and
Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8). Although a defendant’s voluntary absence from trial may be
construed as a waiver of those rights, Illinois law requires that a defendant be admonished
of this consequence. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d 189, 194-95 (2011). The required
admonishments are contained in section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 1998)), which provides as follows:
“If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later
court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond
and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would
constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could
proceed in his absence.”
-5-
¶ 12 The defendant argues that his admonishments were insufficient for two reasons. First, the
defendant asserts that the admonishments given to him were incomplete. However, only
substantial compliance with section 113-4(e) of the Code is required to allow a trial in
absentia. People v.