2022 IL App (2d) 200292-U
[…] The trial court summarily dismissed the
petition, and defendant appeals.
¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 15 On appeal, defendant contends that the public defender, who represented him after he was
taken into custody in September 2017, was ineffective for failing to request a hearing to prove that
defendant’s absence from trial was not willful. Citing People v. Cobian, 2012 IL App (1st)
980535, he contends that such a hearing is mandatory when requested and, therefore, counsel was
ineffective for failing to make such a request.
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 200292-U
¶ 16 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides as follows:
“When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both
convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new
sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both
without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to
the State’s Attorney on the defendant’s request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing
must be held before any such request may be granted.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West
2016).
¶ 17 In Cobian, the appellate court held that the defendant was not prejudiced by his counsel’s
failure to argue, during a hearing on the defendant’s posttrial motion, that the defendant’s absence
at trial was not his fault.