People v. Davis
[…] Id. While a postconviction petition not supported by affidavits or other evidence is generally dismissed unless the allegations are supported by the record and uncontradicted, there is an exception for claims where the only supporting affidavit the defendant could have attached other than his or her own was counsel’s affidavit. People v. Sanabria, 2021 IL App (1st) 190827, ¶¶ 48-49. Review of a dismissal upon the State’s motion is de novo. Parada, 2020 IL App (1st) 161987, ¶ 18. ¶ 90 B. Trials In Absentia ¶ 91 Section 115-4.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1 (West 2018)), governing trials in absentia, provides that, - 25 - No. 1-20-0467 “[w]hen a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control.” Id. § 115-4.1(e). A hearing on such a motion “must be held before any such request may be granted,” at which “both the defendant and the State may present evidence.” Id. When such a motion is denied, the defendant “may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court.” Id. § 115-4.1(g). ¶ 92 The filing of a motion under section 115-4.1(e) is not a prerequisite for appealing a conviction in absentia in the same manner as any other conviction. People v. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d 24, 30-33 (1988).