NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] stages of his trial, from arraignment to sentencing. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d 189, 194 (2011);
Lindsey, 201 Ill. 2d at 55. However, statutory law allows a defendant to be tried in absentia if
properly admonished pursuant to section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2018)) and properly notified pursuant to section 115-4.1 of
the Code (id. § 115-4.1). People v. Coppage, 187 Ill. App. 3d 436, 442 (1989). The defendant
argues that the trial in absentia was held in violation of the notice requirement set forth in section
115-4.1(a) of the Code, which provides:
“(a) When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital
felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the
State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully
avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant. *** If trial
had previously commenced in the presence of the defendant and the defendant willfully
absents himself for two successive court days, the court shall proceed to trial. *** The court
may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure
of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date
is set, the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address
indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such
notification shall be required when the defendant was not personally present in open court
at the time when the case was set for trial.” Id. § 5/115-4.1(a).
7
¶ 18 Our supreme court has held that where the defendant was not personally present in open
court when a case was set for trial, strict compliance with the certified mailing requirement of
section 115-4.1(a) of the Code is required.