2018 IL App (2d) 160674
[…] Second,
the defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing the $354 fine to support the drug court.
¶ 10 A trial court’s decision to proceed with a trial in absentia will not be reversed unless the
trial court abused its discretion. People v. Smith, 188 Ill. 2d 335, 341 (1999). A trial court
abuses its discretion only when its ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, when no
reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court, or when its ruling rests on an
error of law. People v. Olsen, 2015 IL App (2d) 140267, ¶ 11.
¶ 11 Section 115-4.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1
(West 2014)) provides:
-3
2018 IL App (2d) 160674
“When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or
a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has
affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding
trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant.”
¶ 12 A defendant has a duty to appear at the place and time designated for trial. Smith, 188 Ill.
2d at 345. “When a defendant breaches this duty and fails to appear, notwithstanding that the
defendant has been previously informed of the time and date of trial and has been personally