In re Erin A.
[…] Panel JUSTICE HALL delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Presiding Justice Hoffman and Justice Rochford concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 Respondent, Jermika A., appeals from an adjudicatory order of the trial court finding her minor daughter Erin, born December 5, 2009, neglected as a result of respondent’s failure to provide her with necessary medical care pursuant to section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2010)). This section of the Act provides in relevant part that a neglected minor includes “any minor under 18 years of age who is not receiving the proper or necessary *** medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s well-being.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2010). ¶2 The trial court’s finding of medical neglect was based on the court’s determination that respondent failed to have Erin undergo recommended follow-up blood screening to determine if she had sickle cell disease or merely the trait.1 Evidence was presented