Kaider v. Hamos
[…] Local governmental units which do not receive State funds may impose their own citizenship requirements and are authorized to provide any benefits and impose any citizenship requirements as are allowed under the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-193).” 305 ILCS 5/1-11 (West 2008). Similarly, section 12-4.35 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, which became effective July 1, 1998, provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1-11 of this Code or Section 20(a) of the Children’s Health Insurance Program Act, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services may provide medical services to noncitizens who have not yet attained 19 years of age and who are not eligible for medical assistance under Article V of this Code or under the Children’s Health Insurance Program created by the Children’s Health Insurance Program Act due to their not meeting the otherwise applicable provisions of Section 1-11 of this Code or Section 20(a) of the Children’s Health Insurance Program Act. The medical services available, standards for eligibility, and other conditions of participation under this Section shall be established by rule by the Department ***.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.35 (West 2008) (referencing Medicaid immigration standards (305 ILCS 5/1-11 (West 2008)) and CHIP immigration standards (215 ILCS 106/20(a) (West 2008))). ¶ 23 Initially, we note that section 1-11 (which is also referenced in section 12-4.35), became effective just one year