Kaider v. Hamos
[…] Accordingly, to comply with section 1621(d), the statutes underlying the All Kids and Moms -8- & Babies programs must positively and unambiguously evidence the legislative intent to opt out of section 1621(a) and provide coverage for unlawful aliens. We now consider whether the Illinois statutes meet that test. ¶ 21 The Moms & Babies Program ¶ 22 There is no dispute that the state laws authorizing the Moms & Babies program, sections 1-11 and 12-4.35 of the Illinois Public Aid Code (305 ILCS 5/1-11, 12-4.35 (West 2008)), were enacted after August 22, 1996. Section 1-11 of the Public Aid Code, which became effective July 1, 1997, provides: “To the extent not otherwise provided in this Code or federal law, all clients who receive cash or medical assistance under Article III, IV, V, or VI of this Code must meet the citizenship requirements as established in this Section. To be eligible for assistance an individual, who is otherwise eligible, must be either a United States citizen or included in one of the following categories of non-citizens: [listing several categories of legal noncitizens] The Illinois Department may, by rule, cover prenatal care or emergency medical care for non-citizens who are not otherwise eligible under this Section. Local governmental units which do not receive State funds may impose their own citizenship requirements and are authorized to provide any benefits and impose any citizenship requirements as are allowed under the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-193).” 305 ILCS 5/1-11 (West 2008).