People v. Harrell, 2012 IL App (1st) 103724
[…] municipalities within any county in this State.” 65 ILCS 5/7-4-7 (West 2010). Section 7-4-8
follows this definition and establishes the authority of police by providing, in full:
“The police of any municipality in such a police district have full authority and power as
peace officers and may go into any part of the district to exercise that authority and
power. For these purposes the mayor of any municipality in the district, and the chiefs
of police therein, shall use the police forces under their control anywhere in the district.”
65 ILCS 5/7-4-8 (West 2010).
¶ 28 Section 107-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-4 (West
2010)), entitled “Arrest by peace officer from other jurisdiction” provides, in pertinent part:
-6-
“(a-3) Any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State may
conduct temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107-14 of this Code and may make
arrests in any jurisdiction within this State: (1) if the officer is engaged in the
investigation of an offense that occurred in the officer’s primary jurisdiction and the
temporary questioning is conducted or the arrest is made pursuant to that investigation;
or (2) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, becomes personally aware of the
immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor violation of the laws of this State;
or (3) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, is requested by an appropriate State
or local law enforcement official to render aid or assistance to the requesting law
enforcement agency that is outside the officer’s primary jurisdiction; ***. While acting
pursuant to this subsection, an officer has the same authority as within his or her own
jurisdiction.
(a-7) The law enforcement agency of the county or municipality in which any arrest
is made under this Section shall be immediately notified of the arrest.” 725 ILCS 5/107-
4(a-3), (a-7) (West 2010).
¶ 29 The State argues that the language of the Municipal Code clearly provides that police
officers of a municipality are given statutory authority to unilaterally exercise police powers