Hoover v. Country Mutual Insurance Company
[…] S. Ct. R. 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994); Ill. S. Ct. R. 303 (eff. May 30, 2008). ¶ 29 ANALYSIS ¶ 30 Standard of Review ¶ 31 In this case, the trial court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss that were predicated on section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2010)). A motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, but asserts affirmative matters outside the complaint that defeat the cause of action. Kean v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 235 Ill. 2d 351, 361 (2009). Specifically, section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code permits a court to dismiss a complaint if it was not commenced within the time limited by law. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2010). Section 2-619(a)(9) permits an involuntary dismissal when the claim is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). When ruling on a section 2-619 motion, a court must accept as true all well-pleaded facts in the plaintiff’s complaint and all reasonable inferences. Hermitage Corp. v. Contractors Adjustment Co., 166 Ill. 2d 72, 85 (1995) (citing Burdinie v.