People v. Higgenbotham
[…] (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2008). Section 114-4(i) of the Criminal Code, in turn, states: “(i) Physical incapacity of a defendant may be grounds for a continuance at any time. If, upon written motion of the defendant or the State or upon the court’s own motion, and after presentation of affidavits or evidence, the court determines that the defendant is physically unable to appear in court or to assist in his defense, or that such appearance would endanger his health or result in substantial prejudice, a continuance shall be granted. *** Such continuance shall suspend the provisions of Section 103-5 of this Act, which periods of time limitations shall commence anew when the court, after presentation of additional affidavits or evidence, has determined that such physical incapacity has been substantially removed.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-4(i) (West 2008). ¶ 30 Defendant seizes upon the language in section 114-4(i) that provides that a continuance granted as a result of a defendant’s physical incapacity “shall suspend the provisions of Sections 103-5 of this Act,” and argues that her failure to