People v. Higgenbotham
[…] (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b), (f) (West 2008). The last sentence in subsection (b) of the speedy trial statute that addresses waiver was added to the statute by amendment in 2000. Pub. Act 91-123 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000); Zakarauskas, 398 Ill. App. 3d at 453; Patterson, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 466. ¶ 19 Section 114-4(i) of the Criminal Code, referenced by subsection (b) of the speedy trial statute, in turn, provides: -6- “(i) Physical incapacity of a defendant may be grounds for a continuance at any time. If, upon written motion of the defendant or the State or upon the court’s own motion, and after presentation of affidavits or evidence, the court determines that the defendant is physically unable to appear in court or to assist in his defense, or that such appearance would endanger his health or result in substantial prejudice, a continuance shall be granted. *** Such continuance shall suspend the provisions of Section 103-5 of this Act, which periods of time limitation shall commence anew when the court, after presentation of additional affidavits or evidence, has determined that such physical incapacity has been substantially removed.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-4(i) (West 2008). ¶ 20 Although no court has yet been called upon to examine the interplay between the Illinois speedy trial statute and section 114-4(i) of the Criminal Code, this court has interpreted the amended speedy trial statute and its effect on a