People v. Higgenbotham, 2012 IL App (1st) 110434
[…] provides as follows:
“(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having
jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is
occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section
104-13 of this Act, by a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by
-10-
a continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court’s determination
of the defendant’s physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory appeal.” (Emphases
added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2008).
Section 114-4(i) of the Criminal Code, in turn, states:
“(i) Physical incapacity of a defendant may be grounds for a continuance at any time.
If, upon written motion of the defendant or the State or upon the court’s own motion, and
after presentation of affidavits or evidence, the court determines that the defendant is
physically unable to appear in court or to assist in his defense, or that such appearance
would endanger his health or result in substantial prejudice, a continuance shall be
granted. *** Such continuance shall suspend the provisions of Section 103-5 of this Act,
which periods of time limitations shall commence anew when the court, after presentation
of additional affidavits or evidence, has determined that such physical incapacity has
been substantially removed.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-4(i) (West 2008).
¶ 30 Defendant seizes upon the language in section 114-4(i) that provides that a continuance
granted as a result of a defendant’s physical incapacity “shall suspend the provisions of