People v. Mitchell, 2012 IL App (1st) 100907
[…] (West
2010)), which defines the juvenile police officer position and prescribes its duties, does not
charge the officer with protecting the rights of juvenile arrestees. The Act defines a juvenile
officer as a sworn police officer who has “completed the necessary juvenile officers training
as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board” (705 ILCS 405/1-3
(West 2010)), without any reference to the specifics of that training or its requirements.
¶ 91 Further, the duties of a juvenile officer, with respect to juvenile arrestees, are prescribed
in section 3-8(3) of the Act, which reads:
“(3) The juvenile police officer may take one of the following actions:
(a) station adjustment with release of the minor;
(b) station adjustment with release of the minor to a parent;
(c) station adjustment, release of the minor to a parent, and referral of the case to
community services;
(d) station adjustment, release of the minor to a parent, and referral of the case to
community services with informal monitoring by a juvenile police officer;
(e) station adjustment and release of the minor to a third person pursuant to
agreement of the minor and parents;
(f) station adjustment, release of the minor to a third person pursuant to agreement
of the minor and parents, and referral of the case to community services;
(g) station adjustment, release of the minor to a third person pursuant to agreement
of the minor and parent, and referral to community services with informal monitoring by
a juvenile police officer;
(h) release of the minor to his or her parents and referral of the case to a county
juvenile probation officer or such other public officer designated by the court;
(i) release of the minor to school officials of his school during regular school hours;
(j) if the juvenile police officer reasonably believes that there is an urgent and
immediate necessity to keep the minor in custody, the juvenile police officer shall deliver
the minor without unnecessary delay to the court or to the place designated by rule or
order of court for the reception of minors; and
(k) any other appropriate action with consent of the minor and a parent.” 705 ILCS
405/3-8 (West 2010).
¶ 92 Initially, I note that no portion of the statute mandates any conduct by the officer. Indeed,
-17-
the permissive language, that the officer may take one of the actions listed, shows that the