People v. Lauderdale, 2012 IL App (1st) 100939
[…] ¶ 22 Section 8-4(c)(1)(E), which became effective January 1, 2010, provides:
“[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the
time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion
resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to
kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the
defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for
the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony[.]” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E)
(West 2010).
¶ 23 This language is substantially similar to the statutory language for one of the grounds for
second degree murder. See 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2010) (“at the time of the killing he
or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the
individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he or she negligently
or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed”). Since no cases have considered
“sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation” under section 8-4(c)(1)(E),
we turn to cases that have considered serious provocation in reducing first degree murder to
second degree murder.