People v. Lauderdale, 2012 IL App (1st) 100939
[…] People v. Edwards, 195 Ill. 2d 142, 163 (2001). In
evaluating sufficient prejudice, “[t]he defendant must show that there is a reasonable
probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would
have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine
confidence in the outcome.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. If a case may be disposed of on the
ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, that course should be taken, and the court need not
ever consider the quality of the attorney’s performance. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.
¶ 22 Section 8-4(c)(1)(E), which became effective January 1, 2010, provides:
“[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the
time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion
resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to
kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the
defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for
the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony[.]” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E)
(West 2010).
¶ 23 This language is substantially similar to the statutory language for one of the grounds for
second degree murder. See 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2010) (“at the time of the killing he