In re Marriage of Demaret
[…] The circuit court’s written order was a judgment on the issue of removal. The attorney fees issue has no bearing on the circuit court’s clear intent to issue a dispositive order regarding the best interests of the children.3 Hence, we address the merits of Elizabeth’s challenge to the circuit court’s denial of her removal petition. ¶ 39 Removal ¶ 40 Elizabeth contends the circuit court’s denial of her removal petition was against the manifest weight of the evidence and the best interests of the children. ¶ 41 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) states in broad terms when a custodial parent may remove children from Illinois to another state. “The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2008). ¶ 42 In considering a removal petition, the circuit court should hear all relevant evidence. In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 326 (1988). Each removal case is sui generis. Id.