People v. Mandarino, 2013 IL App (1st) 111772
[…] The State counters that the trial
court’s ruling indicated that the appropriate standard, the reasonableness standard, was used.
We agree with the State. “Whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard is a
-28-
question of law, which is subject to a de novo standard of review on appeal.” People v.
Cameron, 2012 IL App (3d) 110020, ¶ 26.
¶ 48 The standard for an officer’s use of force is codified in the Criminal Code of 1961. An
arresting officer need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of
resistance to the arrest. 720 ILCS 5/7-5(a) (West 2006). The officer “is justified in the use
of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force
which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm
while making the arrest.” Id. Mandarino cites the standard set forth in Graham v. Connor,
490 U.S. 386 (1989). In Graham, the Supreme Court applied a reasonableness standard– “the
‘reasonableness’ inquiry in an excessive force case is an objective one: the question is