Dumke v. The City of Chicago
[…] Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 128 Ill. 2d 373, 378 (1989). FOIA may not be used to violate individual privacy rights or disrupt the proper work of a governmental body beyond its responsibilities under the Act. 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2008). Unless a statutory exemption found in section 7 of FOIA applies, a public body must comply with a valid request for information. Day v. City of Chicago, 388 Ill. App. 3d 70, 73 (2009). ¶ 13 The City claims that section 7(1)(f) exempts the requested report from disclosure. Section 7(1)(f) states as follows: “(1) *** [T]he following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: *** (f) Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated, except that a specific record or relevant portion of a record shall not be exempt when the record is publicly cited and identified by the head of the public body.” 5 ILCS140/7(1)(f) (West 2010). ¶ 14 The Act was patterned after the federal Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. § 552 (2000)). Cooper v. Department of the Lottery, 266 Ill. App. 3d 1007, 1012 (1994).