People v. Simpson, 2013 IL App (1st) 111914
[…] result of the proceeding would have been different.” People v. Patterson, 192 Ill. 2d 93, 107
(2000).
¶ 17 The State concedes that, if defense counsel had objected to the recording, the court
should not have admitted it to impeach Franklin, because Franklin’s testimony did not
affirmatively damage the State’s case. See People v. Cruz, 162 Ill. 2d 314, 359-60 (1994).
However, the State contends that the trial court correctly permitted the jury to hear the
recording, under section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725
ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2010)), because Franklin said Simpson admitted that he killed
Thomas.
¶ 18 Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides that the trial court may admit evidence of a prior
inconsistent statement by a witness, if the prior statement “narrates, describes, or explains
an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge.” 725 ILCS 5/115-
10.1(c)(2) (West 2010). For a witness’s out-of-court statement to satisfy the personal
knowledge requirement, the witness must have actually seen the events that form the subject
matter of the statement. People v. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d 919, 930 (2008). Here, the