THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. MARCEL SIMPSON, Appellee.
[…] to object to the recording of Franklin’s statement (id. ¶ 19) and there was “a reasonable
likelihood that [counsel] would have achieved a better result” if he had objected (id. ¶ 22).
Accordingly, the appellate court reversed defendant’s conviction and remanded the case for a
new trial. Id. ¶ 24.
-6-
¶ 26 ANALYSIS
¶ 27 It is a well settled general rule that what a witness states out of court and out of the presence
of the defendant is pure hearsay and is incompetent as substantive evidence. Cruz, 162 Ill. 2d at
359. However, section 115-10.1 of the Code allows a party to use a witness’s prior inconsistent
statement as substantive evidence under certain circumstances. Id. Section 115-10.1 provides
in relevant part as follows:
“In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the
witness had personal knowledge, and
***
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape
recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar means of sound recording.”
725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2010).
¶ 28 The State argues that the appellate court misconstrued the statute when it found that
Franklin must have had personal knowledge of the event described in the statement, i.e., the