THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. MARCEL SIMPSON, Appellee.
[…] to object to the introduction of the video recording of Franklin’s discussion with police
wherein he claimed that defendant admitted to beating Thomas. The State conceded that if
defense counsel had objected to the recording, the court would not have admitted it to impeach
Franklin because his testimony did not affirmatively damage the State’s case. See People v.
Cruz, 162 Ill. 2d 314, 359-60 (1994). The State argued, however, that the trial court correctly
permitted the jury to hear the recording as substantive evidence under section 115-10.1 of the
Code, because the statement “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which
the witness has personal knowledge.” See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2010). The
appellate court rejected the State’s argument, finding that “[f]or a witness’s out-of-court
statement to satisfy the personal knowledge requirement, the witness must have actually seen