People v. Stevens
[…] Id. at 170, 173. However, pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code, the legislature created an exception to the common law bar against the use of other crimes evidence to demonstrate propensity in cases where a defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2002). ¶ 42 Pursuant to section 115-7.3(c) of the Code, prior to admitting other crimes evidence, a trial court must weigh the probative value of the evidence against the undue prejudice to the defendant. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2002). In doing so, a trial court may consider: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity -9- to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” Id. When the evidence meets the threshold requirement of relevance and contains probative value, it is presumed to be admissible if its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.