In re Commitment of Dodge, 2013 IL App (1st) 113603
[…] extend a criminal defendant’s incarceration beyond the time that he would otherwise be
subject to release if that defendant is found to be “sexually violent.” In re Detention of
Samuelson, 189 Ill. 2d 548, 552 (2000). At trial, the State must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the respondent is a “sexually violent person” because (1) the respondent has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense; (2) the respondent suffers from a mental disorder;
and (3) he is dangerous because his mental disorder makes it substantially probable that he
will commit future acts of sexual violence. 725 ILCS 207/5(f), 15, 35(d)(2) (West 2006). In
addition, a “mental disorder” is “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional
or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725
ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2006).
¶ 20 Proceedings governing a petition alleging that a defendant is a sexually violent person
are civil in nature. Samuelson, 189 Ill. 2d at 552; 725 ILCS 207/20 (West 2006).
Nonetheless, the Act provides a respondent with the right to the effective assistance of