In re Rita P.
[…] All three witnesses and all the observations of the Court made in open court today so I am going to grant the petition.” This statement -4- is as lacking in factual detail as the statement at issue in James S. In our view, it does not meet the requirement of section 3-816(a) that an order for involuntary treatment shall be accompanied by a statement on the record of the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law. Similarly, the court’s written findings in this case are conclusory and not tailored to the specific facts of respondent. The written order tracks the language of section 2-107.1 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (West 2010)) nearly verbatim and constitutes, at best, conclusions of fact with no supporting detail. For example, to support involuntary medication, the statute requires “[t]hat the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A) (West 2010). The written order states “[t]he recipient has a serious mental illness/developmental disability.” The statute requires “[t]hat the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a- 5)(4)(E) (West 2010). The written order states, “[t]he recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.” ¶ 18 As in James S., the circuit court in the instant case failed to make findings of fact on the record and failed to enter a written order that met the statutory requirements. Accordingly, we reverse the order authorizing the administration of involuntary medication. James S., 388 Ill.