A15A1364. AGYEMANG v. THE STATE.
[…] save for the single count of simple battery, we find that the trial court’s exclusion of
this evidence was not harmless as we cannot say that “it is highly probable that the
error did not contribute to the judgment.” (Citation omitted.) Hall v. State, 196 Ga.
App. 523, 525 (2) (396 SE2d 271) (1990). Accordingly, we vacate Agyemang’s
conviction and remand the case for a new trial.
3. Agyemang finally argues that there was a fatal variance between the
accusation and the evidence presented at trial. We disagree.
8
Under OCGA § 16-5-23 (a), “A person commits the offense of simple battery
when he . . . either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or
provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm
to another.” The accusation charged Agyemang with simple battery by “intentionally
making contact of an insulting and provoking nature . . . by striking [Adu-Asah] on
the left arm.” Agyemang argues that there was no evidence presented at trial that he