A15A2362. ANDEMICAL v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 292 Ga. 239, 241
(3) (734 SE2d 377) (2012). Applying this standard to the facts of this case, we discern
no plain error.
6. We also find no merit to Andemical’s contention that the State failed to prove
asportation as an element of kidnapping. Under Georgia law, “[f]or the offense of
kidnapping to occur, slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any
14
such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any
other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely
incidental to such other offense.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (1). The statute further provides
that movement of the victim “shall not be considered merely incidental to another
offense if it: (A) Conceals or isolates the victim; (B) Makes the commission of the
other offense substantially easier; (C) Lessens the risk of detection; or (D) Is for the
purpose of avoiding apprehension.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2). Evidence that Andemical
captured the victim as she attempted to escape the assault, dragged her back to the car
and put her into the trunk of the car, and attempted to close the trunk with the victim