A15A2362. ANDEMICAL v. THE STATE.
[…] Per the language of the kidnapping with bodily injury count of the indictment,
Andemical “did unlawfully abduct and steal away [the victim] without lawful authority
or warrant and held such person against her will, said act resulting in bodily injury to
[the victim].” OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful
authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” If the
kidnapped victim receives a bodily injury, the offender can be sentenced to life
imprisonment. See OCGA § 16-5-40 (d) (4). OCGA § 17-7-54 (a) provides that
7
“[e]very indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and
language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily
be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct.” And
when, as here, the indictment used the language of the statute, included the essential
elements of the offense, and was sufficiently definite to advise Andemical of the
charge against him and enable him to put forth an adequate defense to kidnapping with