A15A2362. ANDEMICAL v. THE STATE.
[…] prepared to meet, and, in case any other proceedings are taken against
him for a similar offense, whether the record shows with accuracy to
what extent he may plead a former acquittal or conviction.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) State v. Wyatt, 295 Ga. 257, 260 (2) (759 SE2d
500) (2014).
Per the language of the kidnapping with bodily injury count of the indictment,
Andemical “did unlawfully abduct and steal away [the victim] without lawful authority
or warrant and held such person against her will, said act resulting in bodily injury to
[the victim].” OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful
authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” If the
kidnapped victim receives a bodily injury, the offender can be sentenced to life
imprisonment. See OCGA § 16-5-40 (d) (4). OCGA § 17-7-54 (a) provides that
7
“[e]very indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and