Dallas v. Stewart, 361 S.W.3d 562 (Tex. 2012). Because we hold that
[…] in the Tarrant County deed records.
Subsequently, with full notice of the filed notice of demolition, Appellant’s
parent company purchased from Fannie Mae a promissory note secured by the
2
apartments. Appellant’s parent company then foreclosed on the note and
purchased the apartments at foreclosure. Later, after engaging in negotiations
with the City concerning possibly rehabilitating the apartments, Appellant’s parent
company transferred the property to Appellant.2 Appellant filed this suit,
asserting constitutional claims under Texas Constitution article I, sections 17 and
19 and alleging a taking of its property and due-process violations.
III. The Law Concerning Constitutional Taking Claims
and Nuisance Determinations
The Texas Constitution provides that no “person’s property shall be taken,
damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate
compensation being made . . . .” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. Those seeking
recovery for a taking under this provision of the constitution must prove the
government “intentionally took or damaged their property for public use, or was
substantially certain that would be the result.” Harris Cty. Flood Control Dist. v.