1707 New York Ave., LLC v. City of Arlington
[…] Because chapter 214 does not apply, Appellant argued, it was relieved of the burden to exhaust its administrative remedies by seeking judicial review of the order authorizing demolition. See City of Dallas v. Stewart, 361 S.W.3d 562, 579‒80 (Tex. 2012); Patel v. City of Everman, 361 S.W.3d 600, 601‒02 (Tex. 2012). A review of chapter 214 and Article XVI of the City’s Ordinances Governing Construction reveals that the final judgment strictly complies with those authorities. Local government code section 214.001(d) provides that if a building is found to be dangerous, a municipality may order that it be “vacated, secured, repaired, removed, or demolished by the owner within a reasonable time.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.001(d) (West Supp. 2014). The City’s Dangerous Building ordinances track this language. See Arlington, Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. Construction, art.