1707 New York Ave., LLC v. City of Arlington
[…] Considering all of this together, and applying it here, the City could only assess a penalty against Appellant for its failure to comply with the final judgment, and that is exactly how the final judgment was structured. The final judgment states that the “Owner of the property shall repair, remove or demolish the Building.” In a different section, it provides that if Appellant “fails to comply with any part of this order by the specified dates,” “the City is hereby authorized 2 Section 214.0015 “applies only to a municipality that has adopted an ordinance under Section 214.001,” which the City has done. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0015(a). 3 at its discretion to vacate, secure, repair, remove and/or demolish the Building” or, alternatively, “assess a civil penalty on the owner.”