People of Michigan v. John Edward Cook
[…] Id. at 357, citing 2014 PA 352. Defendant was sentenced, and the costs were -1- imposed, on December 16, 2013. Accordingly, the trial court had authority, namely MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), to impose costs in this matter. However, again like in Konopka, “without a factual basis for the costs imposed, we cannot determine whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court, as required by MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).” Konopka, 309 Mich App at 359-360. Consequently, we must remand this matter “to the trial court to establish whether the court costs imposed were ‘reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case,’ MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), as amended by 2014 PA 352, or to adjust that amount as may be appropriate.”