IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Nonetheless, Ceretti asserts although intent to kill is not a
statutory element of voluntary manslaughter, it is an implicit element.
See Hellwege, 294 N.W.2d at 690; State v. Conner, 292 N.W.2d 682, 685
(Iowa 1980) (“[T]his court has, on a number of occasions, construed a
statute to include a criminal intent element absent from its face.”). If
Ceretti is correct, then attempted murder and voluntary manslaughter
merge notwithstanding their statutory differences. We now turn to
examine Ceretti’s assertion.
9
B. Specific Intent to Kill. Iowa Code section 707.4 defines
voluntary manslaughter:
A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
causes the death of another person, under circumstances
which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the
death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and
irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation
sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not
an interval between the provocation and the killing in which
a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain
control and suppress the impulse to kill.
Iowa Code § 707.4. Yet, despite this detailed definition of the crime,
“[t]he authorities do not agree on whether an intent to kill is necessary to
constitute voluntary manslaughter.” State v. Boston, 233 Iowa 1249,
1255, 11 N.W.2d 407, 410–11 (1943).