McCoy v. U.S. Bank, N.A. CA4/1
[…] In addition, the " 'Probate Code is studded with provisions authorizing the trustee to hire and pay (or seek reimbursement for having paid) attorneys to assist in trust administration. For example, section 16247 empowers the trustee "to hire persons, including … attorneys … or other agents … to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties." Section 16243 provides, "The trustee has the 8 power to pay … reasonable compensation of the trustee and of employees and agents of the trust, and other expenses incurred in the … administration … and protection of the trust."