People v. Sanchez CA2/8
[…] Sanchez cannot have it both ways. He invited the trial court to consider the probation report. He cannot now complain about its use. Finally, Sanchez’s argument proves too much. As Sanchez himself acknowledges, without the probation report, the facts of the underlying crime were not before the trial court. If so, Sanchez failed to meet his burden of establishing eligibility for resentencing under section 1170.18, subdivision (a); i.e., he failed to establish that the crime of which he was convicted was reduced to a misdemeanor by Prop. 47. (See Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b) [“The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact”].)