People v. Sanchez CA2/8
[…] DISCUSSION A. Appealability The trial court’s order is appealable as “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5)) and as “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(6)). (See also People v.