Filed 10/23/15 P. v. Sanchez CA2/8
[…] wants to “benefit from the trial court’s consideration of the facts when they benefited
him, but prevent review of those same facts when they do not.” Sanchez cannot have it
both ways. He invited the trial court to consider the probation report. He cannot now
complain about its use.
Finally, Sanchez’s argument proves too much. As Sanchez himself acknowledges,
without the probation report, the facts of the underlying crime were not before the trial
court. If so, Sanchez failed to meet his burden of establishing eligibility for resentencing
under section 1170.18, subdivision (a); i.e., he failed to establish that the crime of which
he was convicted was reduced to a misdemeanor by Prop. 47. (See Evid. Code, § 550,
subd. (b) [“The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the
party with the burden of proof as to that fact”].) Without the probation report, there is no
evidence that can support the trial court’s order.
12
As we now explain, the facts contained in the probation report—the only evidence
upon which the trial court relied—cannot support the trial court’s decision that Sanchez