Filed 10/23/15 P. v. Sanchez CA2/8
[…] were not properly before the trial court because they were based on a hearsay probation
report; as a result, there is no basis to determine that Sanchez did not meet the eligibility
requirements for resentencing, (2) even if the probation report can be considered, a
“ ‘commercial establishment’ is a broad term that can include a laundromat,” and (3) the
trial court’s remedy of reduction to a misdemeanor was proper.
DISCUSSION
A. Appealability
The trial court’s order is appealable as “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting
the substantial rights of the people” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5)) and as “[a]n order modifying
the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or
modifying the offense to a lesser offense” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(6)). (See also People v.
Superior Court (Kaulick) (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1294-1295 (Kaulick) [order
6
recalling sentence and resentencing inmate under Proposition 36 (the Three Strikes